Legal Information

Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website and Besseges Valves, Tubes & Fittings Limited the owner and provider of this Website.  This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website.

1.             Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Data”

means collectively all information that you submit to the company via the Website.  This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website.  Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in Clause 12;

Besseges Valves, Tubes & Fittings Limited

means Besseges Valves, Tubes & Fittings Limited of Jackson House, Turner Lane, Ashton under Lyne, OL6 8LP;

“UK and EU Cookie Law”

means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

“User”

means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by Besseges Valves, Tubes & Fittings Limited and acting in the course of their employment;

“Website”

means the website that you are currently using (www.valvestubesfittingsonline.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site (www.valvestubesfittingsonline.co.uk/genebre) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2.             Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies only to the actions of Besseges Valves, Tubes & Fittings Limited and Users with respect to this Website.  It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

3.             Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected by this Website from time to time:

3.1           name;

3.2           date of birth;

3.3           gender;

3.4           job title;

3.5           profession;

3.6           contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

3.7           demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

3.8           financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

3.9           IP address (automatically collected);

3.10        web browser type and version (automatically collected);

3.11        operating system and version (automatically collected);

3.12        a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);

4.             Our Use of Data

4.1           Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Besseges Valves, Tubes & Fittings Limited indefinitely.

4.2           Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 5, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.  This does not include our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

4.3           All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.  Fore more details on security see Clause 11 below.

4.4           Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website.  Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

4.4.1      internal record keeping;

4.4.2      improvement of our products / services;

4.4.3      transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

4.4.4      contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail.  Such information may be used to customise or update the Website.
 

5.             Third Party Websites and Services

5.1           Besseges Valves, Tubes & Fittings Limited may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

5.2           Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Besseges Valves, Tubes & Fittings Limited requests.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

6.             Links to Other Websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites.  Besseges Valves, Tubes & Fittings Limited has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof.  This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites.  Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.
 

7.             Changes of Business Ownership and Control

7.1           Besseges Valves, Tubes & Fittings Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Besseges Valves, Tubes & Fittings Limited.  Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

7.2           In the event that any Data submitted by Users is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.  You will not be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

 

8.             Controlling Use of Your Data

8.1           Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data.  This may include the following:

8.1.1      use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

8.1.2      sharing Data with third parties.
 

9.             Your Right to Withhold Information

9.1           You may access certain areas of the Website without providing any Data at all.  However, to use all features and functions available on the Website you may be required to submit certain Data.

9.2           You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.  For more information see Clause 12.

 

10.          Accessing your own Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Besseges Valves, Tubes & Fittings Limited (where such data is held) on payment of a small fee which will not exceed £10.

 

11.          Security

11.1        Data security is of great importance to Besseges Valves, Tubes & Fittings Limited and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

12.          Cookies

12.1        This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer.  Besseges Valves, Tubes & Fittings Limited uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products.  Besseges Valves, Tubes & Fittings Limited has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

12.2        All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

12.3        Before the Website places any Cookies on your computer, subject to sub-Clause 12.4 and sub-Clause 12.7, you will be presented with notification requesting your consent to set those Cookies.  By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Besseges Valves, Tubes & Fittings Limited to provide the best possible experience and service to you.  You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

12.4        Certain features of the Website depend upon Cookies to function.  UK and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”.  These Cookies are shown below.  Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies.  You may still block these cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below.

12.5        This Website places the following Cookies:

 

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly Necessary

AS1LNXID

Linux Cookie

Yes

Currency

Chosen User Currency

Yes

Language

Chosen User Language

Yes

Submenuheader

Navigation Cookie

Yes

 

 

 

 

12.6        This Website uses analytics services provided by AsOne Design Limited.  Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how Users use the Website.  This, in turn, enables us to improve the Website and the products offered through it.  You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, as detailed below, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of the Website it does enable us to continually improve our business.

12.7        The analytics services used by this Website use Cookies to gather the required information. Some of these Cookies may be placed immediately when you decide to visit the Website and it may not be possible to obtain your prior consent.  You may remove these Cookies and prevent future use of them by following the steps set out below.

12.8        The analytics services used by this Website use the following Cookies:

 

Name of Cookie

First / Third Party

Provider

Purpose

_ga

First

Google

Google Analytics Code

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12.9        You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser.  Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies.  By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed.  For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

12.10     You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

12.11     It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

13.          Changes to this Policy

Besseges Valves, Tubes & Fittings Limited reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

 

Besseges Valves, Tubes & Fittings Limited

Data Protection Policy

23/10/2014

 

1.             Introduction

This document sets out the obligations of Besseges Valves, Tubes & Fittings Limited (“the Company”) with regard to data protection and the rights of people with whom it works in respect of their personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”).

This Policy shall set out procedures which are to be followed when dealing with personal data.  The procedures set out herein must be followed by the Company, its employees, contractors, agents, consultants, partners or other parties working on behalf of the Company.

The Company views the correct and lawful handling of personal data as key to its success and dealings with third parties.  The Company shall ensure that it handles all personal data correctly and lawfully.

 

2.             The Data Protection Principles

This Policy aims to ensure compliance with the Act.  The Act sets out eight principles with which any party handling personal data must comply.  All personal data:

2.1          Must be processed fairly and lawfully (and shall not be processed unless certain conditions are met);

2.2          Must be obtained only for specified and lawful purposes and shall not be processed in any manner which is incompatible with those purposes;

2.3          Must be adequate, relevant and not excessive with respect to the purposes for which it is processed;

2.4          Must be accurate and, where appropriate, kept up-to-date;

2.5          Must be kept for no longer than is necessary in light of the purpose(s) for which it is processed;

2.6          Must be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act;

2.7          Must be protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage through appropriate technical and organisational measures; and

2.8          Must not be transferred to a country or territory outside of the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

 

3.             Rights of Data Subjects

Under the Act, data subjects have the following rights:

o    The right to be informed that their personal data is being processed;

o    The right to access any of their personal data held by the Company within 40 days of making a request;

o    The right to prevent the processing of their personal data in limited circumstances; and

o    The right to rectify, block, erase or destroy incorrect personal data.

 

4.             Personal Data

Personal data is defined by the Act as data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data or from that data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, the data controller, and includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual.

The Act also defines “sensitive personal data” as personal data relating to the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject; their political opinions; their religious (or similar) beliefs; trade union membership; their physical or mental health condition; their sexual life; the commission or alleged commission by them of any offence; or any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed by them, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.

The Company only holds personal data which is directly relevant to its dealings with a given data subject.  That data will be held and processed in accordance with the data protection principles and with this Policy.  Data may be collected, held and processed by the Company from time to time, including but not limited to:

o    You’re Name;

o    You’re Address;

o    You’re Contact Information;

o    You’re Purchase History;

5.             Processing Personal Data

Any and all personal data collected by the Company (including that detailed in Section 4 of this Policy) is collected in order to ensure that the Company can facilitate efficient transactions with third parties including, but not limited to, its customers, partners, associates and affiliates and efficiently manage its employees, contractors, agents and consultants.  Personal data shall also be used by the Company in meeting any and all relevant obligations imposed by law.

Personal data may be disclosed within the Company.  Personal data may be passed from one department to another in accordance with the data protection principles and this Policy.  Under no circumstances will personal data be passed to any department or any individual within the Company that does not reasonably require access to that personal data with respect to the purpose(s) for which it was collected and is being processed.

The Company shall ensure that:

o    All personal data collected and processed for and on behalf of the Company by any party is collected and processed fairly and lawfully;

o    Data subjects are made fully aware of the reasons for the collection of personal data and are given details of the purpose for which the data will be used;

o    Personal data is only collected to the extent that is necessary to fulfil the stated purpose(s);

o    All personal data is accurate at the time of collection and kept accurate and up-to-date while it is being held and / or processed;

o    No personal data is held for any longer than necessary in light of the stated purpose(s);

o    All personal data is held in a safe and secure manner, taking all appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the data;

o    All personal data is transferred using secure means, electronically or otherwise;

o    No personal data is transferred outside of the UK or EEA (as appropriate) without first ensuring that appropriate safeguards are in place in the destination country or territory; and

o    All data subjects can exercise their rights set out above in Section 3 and more fully in the Act.

 

6.             Data Protection Procedures

The Company shall ensure that all of its employees, contractors, agents, consultants, partners or other parties working on behalf of the Company comply with the following when processing and / or transmitting personal data:

o    All emails containing personal data must be encrypted;

o    Personal data may be transmitted over secure networks only – transmission over unsecured networks is not permitted in any circumstances;

o    Personal data may not be transmitted over a wireless network if there is a wired alternative that is reasonably practicable;

o    Personal data contained in the body of an email, whether sent or received, should be copied from the body of that email and stored securely.  The email itself should be deleted.  All temporary files associated therewith should also be deleted;

o    Where Personal data is to be sent by facsimile transmission the recipient should be informed in advance of the transmission and should be waiting by the fax machine to receive the data;

o    Where Personal data is to be transferred in hardcopy form it should be passed directly to the recipient.  Using an intermediary is not permitted;

o    All hardcopies of personal data should be stored securely in a locked box, drawer, cabinet or similar;

o    All electronic copies of personal data should be stored securely using passwords and suitable data encryption, where possible on a drive or server which cannot be accessed via the internet.

o    All passwords used to protect personal data should be changed regularly and should not use words or phrases which can be easily guessed or otherwise compromised.

 

7.             Organisational Measures

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to the collection, holding and processing of personal data:

o    A designated officer (“the Designated Officer”) within the Company shall be appointed with the specific responsibility of overseeing data protection and ensuring compliance with the Act.

o    All employees, contractors, agents, consultants, partners or other parties working on behalf of the Company are made fully aware of both their individual responsibilities and the Company’s responsibilities under the Act and shall be furnished with a copy of this Policy.

o    All employees, contractors, agents, consultants, partners or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be appropriately trained to do so.

o    All employees, contractors, agents, consultants, partners or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be appropriately supervised.

o    Methods of collecting, holding and processing personal data shall be regularly evaluated and reviewed.

o    The Performance of those employees, contractors, agents, consultants, partners or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data shall be regularly evaluated and reviewed.

o    All employees, contractors, agents, consultants, partners or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be bound to do so in accordance with the principles of the Act and this Policy by contract.  Failure by any employee to comply with the principles or this Policy shall constitute a disciplinary offence.  Failure by any contractor, agent, consultant, partner or other party to comply with the principles or this Policy shall constitute a breach of contract.  In all cases, failure to comply with the principles or this Policy may also constitute a criminal offence under the Act.

o    All contractors, agents, consultants, partners or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data must ensure that any and all of their employees who are involved in the processing of personal data are held to the same conditions as those relevant employees of the Company arising out of this Policy and the Act.

o    Where any contractor, agent, consultant, partner or other party working on behalf of the Company handling personal data fails in their obligations under this Policy that party shall indemnify and hold harmless the Company against any costs, liability, damages, loss, claims or proceedings which may arise out of that failure.

 

8.             Access by Data Subjects

A data subject may make a subject access request (“SAR”) at any time to see the information which the Company holds about them.

o    SARs must be made in writing, accompanied by the correct fee.

o    The Company currently requires a fee of £10 (the statutory maximum) with all SARs. [A fee of £2 shall be required for access to a credit file.]

Upon receipt of a SAR the Company shall have a maximum period of 40 days within which to respond.  The following information will be provided to the data subject:

o    Whether or not the Company holds any personal data on the data subject;

o    A description of any personal data held on the data subject;

o    Details of what that personal data is used for;

o    Details of any third-party organisations that personal data is passed to; and

o    Details of any technical terminology or codes.

 

9.             Notification to the Information Commissioner’s Office

As a data controller, the Company is required to notify the Information Commissioner’s Office that it is processing personal data.  The Company is registered in the register of data controllers.

Data controllers must renew their notification with the Information Commissioner’s Office on an annual basis.  Failure to notify constitutes a criminal offence.

Any changes to the register must be notified to the Information Commissioner’s Office within 28 days of taking place.

The Designated Officer shall be responsible for notifying and updating the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

10.          Implementation of Policy

This Policy shall be deemed effective as of 23/10/2014.  No part of this Policy shall have retroactive effect and shall thus apply only to matters occurring on or after this date.

Open a Trade Account for further discounts Open a Trade Account